Privacy Policy

Personal Information

AsiaWorld-Expo Management Limited (“AWEM”) respects your legal rights of privacy and is committed to comply with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) of the laws of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region.

Collection

When you give us your personal data whether for the purposes of making an enquiry, giving feedback, placing service requests, joining the AsiaWorld-Club or participating in the activities organised by us, we collect your personal data (including, but not limited to, your name, e-mail address, postal address, telephone and fax number) from you.

The purposes for which we may use the data include:

a)         replying to your enquiries or feedback;

b)         placing and processing your product and/or service requests;

c)         processing, managing and administering your membership of the AsiaWorld-Club ;

d)         processing your participation in AsiaWorld-Expo activities and other activities organised by us;

e)         verification of your identity.

We also intend to use your personal data for conducting marketing and promotional activities in connection with:

f)         your AsiaWorld-Club membership; and

g)         AsiaWorld-Expo's services and activities, being exhibitions, conventions, events, concerts and facilities management,

and we cannot so use your personal data without your consent.

Use

When we collect personal data from you, we will inform you of the purpose for which they are collected and such personal data collected will only be used for the purpose for which they were collected; and we will give you the opportunity to opt out, i.e. to either restrict the uses we will make of such personal data or to require us to cease our use of such personal data.

We may use third-party companies to supply products and provide services in relation to any of the purposes stated above on our behalf. Such companies may be supplied with or have access to your personal information solely for the purpose of supplying products and providing services on our behalf. For the avoidance of doubt, we shall not provide your personal data to third-party companies for use in any direct marketing that is not on our behalf, without your consent to do so.

Where we consider it necessary or appropriate for the purposes of data storage or processing or providing any service or product on our behalf to you, we may transfer your personal data to third party service or product providers within or outside Hong Kong, under conditions of confidentiality and similar levels of security safeguards.  

 

Accuracy of Personal Data

We have certain procedures in place to maintain personal data at a reasonable level of accuracy, completeness and relevancy for the purpose of which the personal data is to be used.

 

Retention of Personal Data

Our policy is to retain personal data for no longer than is required to fulfil the purpose (or any directly related purpose) for which the data is to be used; subject to legal, statutory and regulatory requirements mandating the retention of data.

Security

All personal data collected from you by us will be treated as confidential and stored in servers with restricted access. We will maintain safeguards to protect security of the servers and data stored therein. The security of your personal information also depends on the protection by you of your login password. Please do not disclose your login password to anyone. We may access, preserve and disclose your information if required to do so by law.

Direct Marketing Activities

If you prefer for your personal data not to be used for the purposes of direct marketing activities, you can opt-out from such activities at any time and without charge by sending an email, along with your name, to [email protected] notifying us that you do not wish your personal data to be used for such purposes. We shall then update our records accordingly and cease the use of your personal data for direct marketing activities. 

Personal Data Collected Through this Website

We may collect personal data through your use of this website such as name, gender, age, telephone number and email address. You are not required by law to provide such personal data. However, we may not be able to provide you with the services, facilities and goods you may require unless you provide the personal data sought from you.

Other Information

The enquiry, feedback, service requests or other information submitted by you via our websites will be retained in a database for statistical purposes. We may also collect other non-personal information when you visit our websites, which include your IP address and the browser you are using. We collect such information by sending small amount of data called Cookies to your browser. Most browsers are initially set up to accept Cookies. You can also set up your browser to refuse Cookies if you wish.

Access and Correction

You have a right to request access to personal data we hold about you and, if applicable, to correct or update it.  You may do so by email to [email protected] or by writing to:

AsiaWorld-Expo Management Limited
AsiaWorld-Expo
Hong Kong International Airport
Lantau
Hong Kong, China

Fax: (852) 3606 8889

 

Children

We do not knowingly accept information from children under the age of twelve (12) as they are not eligible to use our services and must not submit any personal information to us.

 

Enquires

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy Statement, you may contact us at [email protected] or write to:

AsiaWorld-Expo Management Limited
AsiaWorld-Expo
Hong Kong International Airport
Lantau
Hong Kong, China

Fax: (852) 3606 8889

Applicable Law

All disputes shall be governed by the laws of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region and you hereby submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region.

Note: In case of discrepancies between the English and Chinese versions, the English version shall apply and prevail.

Close

18-10-2017

2017-10