Privacy Policy

Personal Information

AsiaWorld-Expo Management Limited (“AWEM”) respects your legal rights of privacy and is committed to comply with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) of the laws of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region.

Collection

We collect your personal data (including your name, e-mail address, postal address, telephone and fax number) from you when you wish to contact us, whether for the purposes of making enquiry, giving feedback, placing service requests or joining the AsiaWorld-Club. The purposes for which we may use the data include but are not limited to: 

  1. replying to your enquiry or feedback; 
  2. processing your service requests; 
  3. processing your membership of the AsiaWorld-Club or participation in the activities of AsiaWorld-Expo; 
  4. marketing of AsiaWorld-Expo; and 
  5. verification of your identity.

Use

When we collect personal data from you, we will inform you the purpose for which they are collected and such personal data collected will only be used for the purpose for which they were collected; and we will give you the opportunity to opt out, i.e. to restrict the uses we will make of such personal data.

AWEM may use third-party companies to supply products and provide services on our behalf. Such companies may be supplied with or have access to your personal information solely for the purpose of supplying products and providing services on our behalf.

Disclosure

All personal data collected from you by AWEM will be treated as confidential and stored in servers with restricted access. AWEM will maintain safeguards to protect security of the servers and data stored therein. The security of your personal information also depends on the protection by you of your login password. Please do not disclose your login password to anyone. AWEM may access, preserve and disclose your information if required to do so by law.

Other Information

The enquiry, feedback, service requests or other information submitted by you via AWEM’s websites will be retained in a database for statistical purposes. AWEM may also collect other non-personal information when you visit AWEM’s websites, which include your IP address and the browser you are using. AWEM collect such information by sending small amount of data called Cookies to your browser. Most browsers are initially set up to accept Cookies. You can also set up your browser to refuse Cookies if you wish.

Children

AWEM do not knowingly accept information from children under the age of twelve (12) as they are not eligible to use our services and must not submit any personal information to us.

Applicable Law

All disputes shall be governed by the laws of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region and you hereby submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region.

Note: In case of discrepancies between the English and Chinese versions, the English version shall apply and prevail.

Close

21-02-2017

2017-2